Privacy Policy

General information

As of May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applied as a law in Sweden and replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (or Personuppgiftslagen, PUL). The new law works mostly the same as the old one, but with new requirements for how companies can process personal data. Personal data includes all types of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to an individual who is alive and GDPR contains rules for how companies may process that kind of data.

 

Why and how do we collect your data?

The personal data we collect are data you voluntarily provide to us. 

 

The Great Journey collects and stores the following information about you: contact information, preferred gender, customer type as well as health information that you provided to us freely (food preferences and allergies). We also store communication as well as participation in events organized by The Great Journey and event images where participants may be visible.

 

Examples of ways this can happen is if you communicate with us through email or other channels, visiting our website or sign up for an event connected to The Great Journey. The Great Journey collects the data through different properties for example Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. 

 

The information you will receive depends on how we categorize your customer type (developer, media, education etc.). We use the personal and health data we collect for business development, communication, marketing and lobbying purposes, including:

  • To send you invitations to game related events, training programmes and lectures that we arrange. (legitimate interest)

  • To maintain our list of contacts (legitimate interest).

  • Catering suitable food for you on our events (consent) 

 

In some cases, your personal data has been supplemented by public information retrieved from other sources, including searches via available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.
 

What do we NOT do with your data?

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party with the following exceptions:

 

  • Third party services for storage of personal data (CRM system)

  • Social media (the data is stored on their servers)

  • Google G-suite and Analytics

  • Project financiers.

 

The Great Journey is a non-profit imitative by Karlstad Innovation park and Embracer Group.  We run a European Union Regional Fund project, Stories from Värmland and the Nordics, and is funded by the European Union Regional Development Fund, Region Värmland, Karlstad Innovation Park and Embracer Group.

All the activities of the The Stories-project need to report to our funders (Tillväxtverket). Reporting  may include  information like event pictures and information about how many individuals attended our events. If an event aimed at our member companies we also have to report how many individuals from each companies attend.

We do not share individual names, contact information with our funders however, only numbers.

 

What right do I have over my personal data?

We save your data for as long as The Great Journey exists, until your contact information is invalid or until you request deletion of your data, for the sake of communication, as well as for legitimate and business purposes.

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy.

You can at any time request:

  • registry extraction (the right to inform about, and request access to, the personal data we process about you,)

  • correction (you right to change or update your personal data if they are incorrect or incomplete)

  • deletion (your right to have your personal data deleted)

  • restriction (the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data) 

  • data portability (the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transfer this personal data for use in another party’s service.

You have the right to unsubscribe from our communications at any time without this affecting you negatively. 

The Great Journey might also use a service for a third party to collect and store your personal data as well as share your personal data with a third party in a non-EU country.

The processing of your personal data may therefore be regulated by data protection legislation that differs from the legislation in your country.

Personal data collected within the European Union can, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside the European Union. In such cases, The Great Journey will ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical and organizational measures are taken, such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

 

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at info@thegreatjourney.se.